Diez años de cine experimental en La Habana


PROGRAMA Nº 1

AT LAND / Maya Deren / EE.UU. / 1944 / 15 min /

EARLY ABSTRACTIONS / Harry Smith / EE.UU. / 1939-1956 / 12 min /

THE POTTED PSALM / Sidney Peterson, James Broughton / EE.UU. / 1946 / 25 min /

THE FALL OF THE HOUSE OF USHER / James Sibley Watson, Melville Webber / EE.UU. / 1928 / 9 min /

FRIDAY MOSQUE / Azadeh Navai / EE.UU. / 2014 / 8 min /

SILENT SISTER / Janie Geiser / EE.UU. / 2016 / 6 min /

ON THE EVENING / Olivia Ciummo / EE.UU. / 2014 / 7 min /

TRACES/LEGACY / Scott Stark / EE.UU. / 2015 / 10 min /

SPINNING BOWL / Richard Alpert / EE.UU. / 2016 / 1 min /

DANCING COLOR BLOCKS / Richard Alpert / EE.UU. / 2016 / 5 min /

BALL ON TRACK / Richard Alpert / EE.UU. / 2011 / 1 min /

SUHAIL AND THE ONE HAVING CROSSED OVER / Anna Kipervaser  / EE.UU. / 2015 / 6 min /


PROGRAMA Nº 2

BRIDGES GO ROUND / Shirley Clarke / EE.UU. / 1958 / 8 min /

A MOVIE / Bruce Conner / EE.UU. / 1958 / 12 min /

VISUAL VARIATIONS ON NOGUCHI / Marie Menken / EE.UU. / 1945 / 4 min /

GO! GO! GO! / Marie Menken / EE.UU. / 1962-1964 / 12 min /

SCOTCH HOP / Christopher MacLaine / EE.UU. / 1959 / 10 min /

THE ACROBAT / Chris Kennedy / EE.UU. / 2007 / 6 min /

BRIMSTONE LINE / Chris Kennedy / EE.UU. / 2013 / 10 min /

LAY CLAIM TO AN ISLAND / Chris Kennedy / EE.UU. / 2009 / 13 min /

SIMULTANEOUS CONTRAST / Chris Kennedy / EE.UU. / 2008 / 5 min /

TOWARDS A VANISHING POINT / Chris Kennedy / EE.UU. / 2012 / 8 min /


PROGRAMA Nº 3

CASTRO STREET / Bruce Baillie / EE.UU. / 1966 / 10 min /

OH DEM WATERMELONS / Robert Nelson / EE.UU. / 1965 / 10 min /

OUR LADY OF THE SPHERE / Larry Jordan / EE.UU. / 1972 / 8 min /

PEYOTE QUEEN / Storm De Hirsch / EE.UU. / 1965 / 8 min /

NOTES ON THE CIRCUS / Jonas Mekas / EE.UU. / 1966 / 12 min /

INDUSTROCLAUSTRIA / Zack Parrinella / EE.UU. / 2015 / 5 min /

NON-PLACES: BEYOND THE INFINITE / Peter Lichter / EE.UU. / 2015 / 6 min /

MAELSTROMS / Lana Z Caplan / EE.UU. / 2015 / 8 min /

GULLS AT GIBRALTAR / Stephen Broomer / EE.UU. / 2015 / 4 min /

SOME ANIMALS / Stephanie Barber / EE.UU. / 2011 / 4 min /

COMING COLD / Robert Todd / EE.UU. / 2015 / 9 min /


PROGRAMA Nº 4

THE COLOR OF LOVE / Peggy Ahwesh / EE.UU. / 1994 / 10 min /

POON TANG TRILOGY / Ben Van Meter / EE.UU. / 1965 / 10 min /

ASPARAGUS / Suzan Pitt / EE.UU. / 1979 / 15 min /

FUSES / Carolee Schneemann / EE.UU. / 1965 / 18 min /

COSMIC RAY / Bruce Conner / EE.UU. / 1961 / 4 min /

FIREWORKS / Kenneth Anger / EE.UU. / 1947 / 12 min /

GEOGRAPHY OF THE BODY / Willard Maas / EE.UU. / 1943 / 10 min /

SANDMAN / Victor Faccinto / EE.UU. / 1973 / 4 min /

SHAMELESS / Victor Faccinto / EE.UU. / 1974 / 5 min /

VOYEURISTIC TENDENCIES / Dominic Angerame / EE.UU. / 1984 / 17 min /